How to Help


Advocate
2 women
The mission of the Displaced Homemakers Network of New Jersey, Inc. a nonprofit, nonpartisan coalition, is to advocate for the needs of the Displaced Homemakers Centers and the women they serve. The Network counts on the support of concerned citizens in advocating for Displaced Homemakers in every county in New Jersey.

Please take a couple of minutes to send an email message to your local legislature on behalf of Displaced Homemakers in the State. Legislators are listed by district below. Click on a district to send a brief, prewritten email to your legislature. We encourage you to include a personal message or you can copy and paste the suggested advocacy letter text for more information.

 

Avalon, Cape May, Cape May Point, Commercial, Corbin City, Dennis, Downe, Estell Manor, Fairfield (Cumberland), Greenwich (Cumberland), Hopewell (Cumberland), Lawrence (Cumberland), Lower, Maurice River, Middle, Millville, North Wildwood, Ocean City, Sea Isle City, Shiloh, Stone Harbor, Stow Creek, Upper, Vineland, West Cape May, West Wildwood, Weymouth, Wildwood, Wildwood Crest, Woodbine

Senator Jeff Van Drew

Assemblyman Bob Andrzejczak

Assemblyman Chris A. Brown


Absecon, Atlantic City, Brigantine, Buena, Buena Vista, Egg Harbor City, Egg Harbor Township, Folsom, Hamilton (Atlantic), Linwood, Longport, Margate City, Mullica, Northfield, Pleasantville, Somers Point, Ventnor City

Senator Jim Whelan

Assemblyman Vincent Mazzeo

Assemblyman Chris A. Brown


Alloway, Bridgeton, Carneys Point, Clayton, Deerfield, East Greenwich, Elk, Elmer, Elsinboro, Franklin (Gloucester), Glassboro, Greenwich (Gloucester), Logan, Lower Alloways Creek, Mannington, National Park, Newfield, Oldmans, Paulsboro, Penns Grove, Pennsville, Pilesgrove, Pittsgrove, Quinton, Salem, South Harrison, Swedesboro, Upper Deerfield, Upper Pittsgrove, West Deptford, Woodbury Heights, Woodstown, Woolwich

Senator Stephen M. Sweeney

Assemblyman John j. Burzichelli

Assemblyman Adam j. Taliaferro


Chesilhurst, Clementon, Gloucester Township, Laurel Springs, Lindenwold, Monroe Gloucester, Pitman, Washington Gloucester, Winslow

Senator Fred Madden

Assemblyman Paul Moriarty

Assemblywoman Gabriela M. Mosquera


Audubon, Audubon Park, Barrington, Bellmawr, Brooklawn, Camden, Deptford, Gloucester City, Haddon Heights, Harrison Gloucester, Lawnside, Magnolia, Mantua, Mount Ephraim, Runnemede, Wenonah, Westville, Woodbury, Woodlynne

Senator Nilsa Cruz-Pérez

Assemblyman Arthur Barclay


Berlin Township, Cherry Hill, Collingswood, Gibbsboro, Haddon, Haddonfield, Hi-Nella, Maple Shade, Merchantville, Oaklyn, Pennsauken, Somerdale, Stratford, Tavistock, Voorhees

Senator Jim Beach

Assemblyman Louis Greenwald

Assemblywoman Pamela Lampitt


Beverly, Bordentown, Bordentown Township, Burlington, Burlington Township, Cinnaminson, Delanco, Delran, Edgewater Park, Fieldsboro, Florence, Moorestown, Mount Laurel, Palmyra, Riverside, Riverton, Willingboro

Senator Diane Allen

Assemblyman Herb Conaway

Assemblyman Troy Singleton


Berlin Borough, Eastampton, Evesham, Hainesport, Hammonton, Lumberton, Mansfield Burlington, Medford, Medford Lakes, Mount Holly, Pemberton Borough, Pemberton Township, Pine Hill, Pine Valley, Shamong, Southampton, Springfield Burlington, Waterford, Westampton, Woodland

Senator Dawn Addiego

Assemblywoman Maria Rodriguez-Gregg


Barnegat, Barnegat Light, Bass River, Beach Haven, Beachwood, Berkeley, Eagleswood, Galloway, Harvey Cedars, Lacey, Little Egg Harbor, Long Beach, Ocean Gate, Ocean Township Ocean, Pine Beach, Port Republic, Seaside Park, Ship Bottom, South Toms River, Stafford, Surf City, Tabernacle, Tuckerton, Washington Burlington

Senator Christopher J. Connors

Assemblywoman DiAnne Gove

Assemblyman Brian Rumpf


Bay Head, Brick, Island Heights, Lakehurst, Lavallette, Manchester, Mantoloking, Point Pleasant Beach, Seaside Heights, Toms River

Senator James Holzapfel

Assemblyman Gregory McGuckin

Assemblyman David Wolfe


Allenhurst, Asbury Park, Colts Neck, Deal, Eatontown, Freehold Borough, Freehold Township, Interlaken, Loch Arbour, Long Branch, Neptune, Neptune Township, Ocean Township Monmouth, Red Bank, Shrewsbury Borough, Shrewsbury Township, Tinton Falls, West Long Branch

Senator Jennifer Beck

Assemblywoman Joann Downey

Eric Houghtaling


Allentown, Chesterfield, Englishtown, Jackson, Manalapan, Matawan, Millstone Monmouth, New Hanover, North Hanover, Old Bridge, Plumsted, Roosevelt, Upper Freehold, Wrightstown

Senator Samuel Thompson

Assemblyman Robert Clifton

Assemblyman Ronald Dancer


Aberdeen, Atlantic Highlands, Fair Haven, Hazlet, Highlands, Holmdel, Keansburg, Keyport, Little Silver, Marlboro, Middletown, Monmouth Beach, Oceanport, Rumson, Sea Bright, Union Beach

Senator Joseph Kyrillos

Assemblywoman Amy Handlin

Assemblyman Declan O'Scanlon


Cranbury, East Windsor, Hamilton Mercer, Hightstown, Jamesburg, Monroe Middlesex, Plainsboro, Robbinsville, Spotswood

Senator Linda Greenstein

Daniel Benson

Assemblyman Wayne DeAngelo


East Amwell, Ewing, Hopewell Borough Mercer, Hopewell Township Mercer, Lambertville, Lawrence Mercer, Pennington, Trenton, West Amwell, West Windsor

Senator Shirley Turner

Reed Gusciora

Elizabeth Maher Muoio


Branchburg, Delaware, Flemington, Hillsborough, Manville, Millstone Somerset, Montgomery, Princeton, Raritan Hunterdon, Readington, Rocky Hill, Somerville, South Brunswick, Stockton

Senator Christopher Bateman

Assemblyman Jack Ciattarelli

Assemblyman Andrew Zwicker


Franklin Somerset, Milltown, New Brunswick, North Brunswick, Piscataway

Senator Bob Smith

Assemblyman Joseph Danielsen

Assemblyman Joseph Egan


East Brunswick, Edison, Helmetta, Highland Park, Metuchen, South Plainfield, South River

Senator Peter Barnes

Assemblyman Patrick Diegnan

Assemblywoman Nancy Pinkin


Carteret, Perth Amboy, Sayreville, South Amboy, Woodbridge

Senator Joseph Vitale

Assemblyman Craig Coughlin

Assemblyman John Wisniewski



Berkeley Heights, Bernards, Chatham Borough, Cranford, Far Hills, Garwood, Kenilworth, Long Hill, Mountainside, New Providence, Roselle Park, Springfield Union, Summit, Warren, Watchung, Westfield

Senator Tom Kean

Assemblyman Jon Bramnick

Assemblywoman Nancy Munoz


Clark, Dunellen, Fanwood, Green Brook, Linden, Middlesex, North Plainfield, Plainfield, Rahway, Scotch Plains, Winfield

Senator Nicholas Scutari

Assemblyman Gerald Green

Assemblyman James Kennedy


Alexandria, Alpha, Bedminster, Bethlehem, Bloomsbury, Bound Brook, Bridgewater, Califon, Clinton, Clinton Township, Franklin Hunterdon, Franklin Warren, Frenchtown, Glen Gardner, Greenwich Warren, Hackettstown, Hampton Hunterdon, Harmony, High Bridge, Holland, Kingwood, Lebanon Borough, Lebanon Township, Lopatcong, Mansfield Warren, Milford, Peapack-Gladstone, Phillipsburg, Pohatcong, Raritan Somerset, South Bound Brook, Tewksbury, Union Hunterdon, Washington Borough Warren, Washington Township Warren

Senator Michael Doherty

Assemblyman John DiMaio

Assemblyman Erik Peterson


Allamuchy, Andover Borough, Andover Township, Belvidere, Blairstown, Branchville, Byram, Frankford, Franklin Sussex, Fredon, Frelinghuysen, Green, Hamburg, Hampton Sussex, Hardwick, Hardyston, Hopatcong, Hope, Independence, Knowlton, Lafayette, Liberty, Montague, Mount Olive, Newton, Ogdensburg, Oxford, Sandyston, Sparta, Stanhope, Stillwater, Sussex, Vernon, Walpack, Wantage, White

Senator Steven V. Oroho

Assemblywoman Gail Phoebus

Assemblyman Parker Space


Bernardsville, Boonton, Boonton Township, Chester Borough, Chester Township, Denville, Dover, Mendham Borough, Mendham Township, Mine Hill, Morris, Morristown, Mount Arlington, Mountain Lakes, Netcong, Randolph, Rockaway Borough, Roxbury, Victory Gardens, Washington Morris, Wharton

Senator Anthony Bucco

Assemblyman Anthony M Bucco

Assemblyman Michael Patrick Carroll


Butler, Fairfield Essex, Jefferson, Kinnelon, Lincoln Park, Montville, Morris Plains, North Caldwell, Parsippany-Troy Hills, Rockaway Township, Verona, West Caldwell, West Milford

Senator Joe Pennacchio

Assemblyman Jay Webber


District 27 - Caldwell, Chatham Township, East Hanover, Essex Fells, Florham Park, Hanover, Harding, Livingston, Madison, Maplewood, Millburn, Roseland, South Orange, West Orange

Senator Richard Codey

Assemblywoman Mila Jasey

Assemblyman John McKeon


Bloomfield, Glen Ridge, Irvington, Newark, Nutley

Senator Ronald Rice

Assemblyman Ralph Caputo

Assemblywoman Cleopatra Tucker



Avon-by-the-Sea, Belmar, Bradley Beach, Brielle, Farmingdale, Howell, Lake Como, Lakewood, Manasquan, Point Pleasant, Sea Girt, Spring Lake, Spring Lake Heights, Wall

Senator Robert Singer

Assemblyman Sean T Kean

Assemblyman David Rible



East Newark, Edgewater, Fairview, Guttenberg, Harrison Hudson, Kearny, North Bergen, Secaucus, West New York

Senator Nicholas Sacco

Assemblywoman Angelica

Assemblyman Vincent Prieto




Elmwood Park, Garfield, Haledon, North Haledon, Paterson, Prospect Park

Senator Nellie Pou

Assemblywoman Shavonda Sumter

Assemblyman Benjie Wimberly


Carlstadt, Cliffside Park, East Rutherford, Little Ferry, Lyndhurst, Moonachie, North Arlington, Passaic, Ridgefield, Ridgefield Park, Rutherford, South Hackensack, Teterboro, Wallington, Wood-Ridge

Senator Paul Sarlo

Assemblywoman Marlene Caride

Assemblyman Gary Schaer


Alpine, Bogota, Cresskill, Englewood, Englewood Cliffs, Fort Lee, Hackensack, Leonia, Northvale, Palisades Park, Rockleigh, Teaneck, Tenafly

Senator Loretta Weinberg

Assemblyman Gordon Johnson

Valerie Vainieri Huttle


Bergenfield, Fair Lawn, Glen Rock, Hasbrouck Heights, Hawthorne, Lodi, Maywood, New Milford, Oradell, Paramus, River Edge, Rochelle Park, Saddle Brook

Senator Gordon Johnson

Assemblyman Timothy Eustace

Assemblyman Joseph Lagana


Bloomingdale, Closter, Demarest, Dumont, Emerson, Harrington Park, Haworth, Hillsdale, Mahwah, Montvale, Norwood, Oakland, Old Tappan, Park Ridge, Ramsey, Ringwood, River Vale, Saddle River, Upper Saddle River, Wanaque, Washington Bergen, Westwood, Woodcliff Lake

Senator Gerald Cardinale

Assemblyman Robert Auth

Assemblywoman Holly Schepisi


Allendale, Cedar Grove, Franklin Lakes, Ho-Ho-Kus, Little Falls, Midland Park, Pequannock, Pompton Lakes, Ridgewood, Riverdale, Totowa, Waldwick, Wayne, Woodland Park, Wyckoff

Senator Kevin O'Toole

Assemblyman Scott Rumana

Assemblyman David Russo



Find your legislator by name

Download and print an advocacy letter

Donate
The Displaced Homemakers Network of New Jersey, Inc. is a 501(c)(3) partnership of service providers and concerned citizens who support and advocate on behalf of Displaced Homemakers. All donations are tax-deductible and extremely appreciated!
To donate, please send your check to:

Displaced Homemakers Network of New Jersey, Inc.
PO Box 342
Jamesburg, New Jersey  08831

If you would like to make a monetary donation to your local Displaced Homemakers Center, please check Locations for addresses. To donate items such as clothing or school supplies, please contact your local Displaced Homemakers Center –items that can be accepted for donation vary by location. Some Displaced Homemakers Centers have clothes closets, food pantries, and other resources, or support the local resources in their communities.

Volunteer
Would you like to volunteer your time to your local Displaced Homemakers Center? Most centers rely heavily on the support of community volunteers – for everything from help in the office to teaching computer classes to leading workshops in such areas as stress management, car care, parenting skills, and more. Please check your local Displaced Homemakers Center to see how you can help through volunteering.



If your immediate safety is being threatened or you are in need of immediate medical assistance, please call 911 or your local police.